Home
January 2019 Winners
December 2018 Winners
November 2018 Winners
October 2018 Winners
September 2018 Winners
August 2018 Winners
July 2018 Winners
June 2018 Winners
May 2018 Winners
April 2018 Winners
March 2018 Winners
February 2018 Winners
JANUARY 2018 Winners
2017 Winners
December 2017 Winners
November 2017 Winners
October 2017 Winners
September 2017 Winners
August 2017 Winners
July 2017 Winners
June 2017 Winners
May 2017 Winners
April 2017 Winners
March 2017 Winner
February 2017 Winner
January 2017 Winners
2016 Winners
December 2016 Winners
November 2016 Winners
October 2016 Winners
Sep 2016 Winners
August 2016 Winners
July 2016 Winners
June 2016 Winners
May 2016 Winners
April 2016 Winners
March 2016 Winners
Feb 2016 Winners
Jan 2016 Winners
2015 Winners
January 2017 Winners
BEST OF THE MONTH
Whispering Iceland
Timelapse
Nick Kontostavlakis
Runtime5:10
"Whispering Iceland"
will take home this beautiful HIIDA Trophy during the Award Ceremony on March 24, 2018.
Award of Excellence
Whispering Iceland
Timelapse Photographer:
Nick Kontostavlakis
Music/Score: zero-project
Runtime 5:10
RIDE UNITED
Woman Filmmaker: Amanda West
Runtime 01:04:47
Water-the source of all life
Nature/Landscape Feature
Cinematography:
Editing:
Director: DON WEN BIN
Adrift
Foreign Documentary Short: Cath Le Couteur
Narration: Sally Potter
Runtime 11:10
Award of Recognition
Number of categories listed under each film poster are the categories they have won.
The Honey Badger
Documentary Short
Runtime 14:33
Alien Lights
Timelapse Photographer:
Russell Wiltshire
Runtime 3:10
Aegina Chronolapse
Timelapse Photographer -
Heraklios Koukoulis
Runtime 5:17
First to Go: Story of the
Kataoka Family
Runtime 19:56
Documentary Short
Story:
Director: Myles Matsuno
The Jets: Making It Real
Feature Documentary
Runtime 01:25:00
without papers
Documentary Short
Runtime 35:17
Kuluut
First time Filmmaker:
Charlotte Driessen
Runtime 53:04
Napa County Water, Forest & Oak Woodlands Protection Initiative
Documentary Short
Runtime 12:54
Tuna, Farofa & Spaghetti
Foreign Documentary Feature
Runtime 01:38:00
Essence of Healing: The Journey of American Indian Nurses
Feature Documentary
Runtime 57:00
Evripidou 14
Documentary Short
Runtime 16:00
Water
Nature/Landscape
Runtime 03:58
Segregation Is Back
Feature Documentary
Runtime 52:25
Missing Piece
Documentary Short
Runtime 25:00
Kusi Yachay Wasi
Documentary Short Foreign
Runtime 15:06
And Then There Was One
Feature Documentary
Runtime 01:33:23
THE EYES/Borof
Feature Documentary (Student)
Runtime 01:06:04
Front lines Song lines Bullecourt 1917
Documentary Short
Runtime 28:30
Life on the Ganges
Documentary Short
Runtime 9:51
White Balloon
First time Filmmaker: Nihad Ademi
Runtime 31:00
New Run
Feature Documentary
Runtime 01:08:00
Purple Dreams
Feature Documentary
Runtime 01:12:00
Harvested Alive
Foreign Documentary Feature
Director:
Jun Li
Runtime 01:02:49
Manifest: Power of Thought
Feature Documentary
Runtime 45:30